You are viewing the site in preview mode

Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 7 Hospitalisation amongst rural and urban adult respondents (n = 1,934)

From: Understanding CBHI hospitalisation patterns: a comparison of insured and uninsured women in Gujarat, India

  Rural Urban
  Uninsured n = 560 Insured n = 558 Uninsured n = 420 Insured n = 396
  n % P value n % p value n % p value n % p value
Total hospitalised 18 3.2 (b) 46 8.4 0.001 11 3.0 (b) 24 7.0 0.04
Age group             
Age 15-24 1 1.4 0.46 4 6.9 0.19 3 5.7 0.61 1 2.7 0.85
Age 25-34 9 4.2   22 11.3   4 3.9   5 3.8  
Age 35-44 6 4.2   15 7.9   3 1.9   11 11.6  
Age 45-54 1 0.7   4 4.5   1 2.2   5 4.3  
Age 55+ 1 2.5   1 5.5   0 0   2 6.9  
Education   3.8   27 8.1   3 2   10 6.2  
Never studied 13 3.8 0.78 27 8.1 0.90 3 2 0.30 10 6.2 0.09
Primary (1–5) 2 2.1   9 9.9   2 1.6   7 9.8  
Secondary + 3 3.0   10 8.2   6 4.8   7 6.5  
Marital status             
Married 17 3.3 0.59 43 8.7 0.60 10 3.1 0.32 21 8.2 0.20
Unmarried/divorced 0 0   0 0   1 7.8   1 5  
Widowed 1 1.9   3 6.1   0 0   2 1.8  
Primary occupation             
Self employed 4 6.4 0.69 5 5.8 0.58 8 4.5 0.13 14 6.3 0.30
Agriculture 12 2.9   35 8.8   0 0   0 0  
Salaried worker 0 0   1 20.8   0 0   3 12.3  
Unemployed 2 2.3   5 8.3   3 1.4   7 8.3  
Mean annual income (INR)             
0-60,000 11 3.6 0.72 21 8.3 0.54 4 2.2 0.37 10 5.9 0.76
60,001-120,000 6 3.6   17 7.9   3 1.9   11 7.3  
120,001-180,000 0 0   6 13   3 9.8   1 8.7  
180,000+ 1 1.5   2 5.8   1 2.6   2 10.7  
Dwelling type             
Mud house 4 2 0.54 11 9.1 0.96 0 0 0.39 1 6.7 0.47
Semi 10 2.9   25 8.4   9 3.9   11 5.5  
Solid 4 5.3   10 7.9   2 2.2   12 8.9  
Reported 30-day morbidity             
No 18 3.6 0.08 38 8.0 0.42 9 2.9 0.87 19 7.1 0.98
Yes 0 0   8 10.9   2 3.4   5 6.9  
Own health perception             
Poor 0 0 0.69 1 0.22 0.03 1 0.0 0.82 0 0 0.62
Average 15 2.6   43 7.8   6 1.7   20 5.3  
Very good 3 0.67   2 0.35   4 1.2   4 1.8