You are viewing the site in preview mode

Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Patient characteristics of the three patient groups at baseline

From: The utilization of formal and informal home care by older patients with cancer: a Belgian cohort study with two control groups

  ONC   OCP   MCP
  n % p-value n % p-value n %
Total N° pts 333 100.0   161 100.0   350 100.0
Age
 Mean (SD) 78.7 (5.7)   76.9 (5.0)   59.8 (5.4)
 Gender    0.07    0.19   
 Female 204 61.3   112 69.6   263 75.1
 Male 129 38.7   49 30.4   87 24.9
Living situation    0.75    < 0.001   
 Alone 109 32.7   55 34.2   48 13.7
 Not alone 224 67.3   106 65.8   302 86.3
Marital status    0.68    < 0.001   
 Married/living together 209 62.8   98 60.9   285 81.4
 Unmarried/widow/divorced 124 37.2   63 39.1   65 18.6
Educational level n = 328 0.66 n = 157 < 0.001 n = 344
 ≤ 14 years 94 28.7   50 31.8   37 10.8
 15-19 years 150 45.7   72 45.9   161 46.8
 ≥ 19 years 84 25.6   35 22.3   146 42.4
Tumour type       0.07   
 Breast     86 53.4   217 62.0
 Gastrointestinal     69 42.9   114 32.6
 Lung     6 3.7   19 5.4
Stage     n = 137 0.004 n = 327
 I     18 13.1   87 26.6
 II     69 50.4   121 37.0
 III     35 25.5   93 28.4
 IV     15 10.9   26 8.0
Treatmenta
 Surgeryb     132 89.8 0.77 304 88.9
 Chemotherapyb     63 43.4 < 0,001 210 61.6
 Radiotherapyb     71 49.3 < 0,001 232 68.0
 Hormonalb     59 40.7 0.03 175 51.6
  1. OCP were compared to the two control groups with the chi-square test. p < 0.05 denotes statistical significance
  2. aMore than one possibility
  3. bPercentages were calculated on valid cases